CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85590

Ms. Jennifer M. Horner
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Japan

Dear Ms. Horner:

In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 14076536 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 48 percent silk, 47 percent wool, 4 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist with flaps, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 14076536 will be 6204.39.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 14076536 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division